All Manuals Close Window

Assembly


Parts in Kit

Sprayer Frame

MX27466

Qty.

Description

1

Sprayer Assembly (A)

1

Control Valve (B)

1

Control Valve Bracket (C)

1

Pump (D)

1

Safety Kit


Boom Assembly (Boxed)

MX27538

Qty.

Description

2

Side Boom (A)

1

Center Boom (B)

1

Hardware Bag


Hardware Bag

MX27467a

Qty.

Description

6

Tie Wrap, 7 in. (A)

2

Tie Wrap, 14-1/2 in. (B)

2

Eye Bolt, 3/8 x 4 (C)

2

Bracket, Boom Spring (D)

3

Hose Clamp (E)

12

Spray Tip (F)

12

Strainer (G)

2

Boom Spring (H)

2

Carriage Bolt, 3/8 x 3

4

Carriage Bolt, 3/8 x 1

2

Nylok Nut, 1/2

4

Nut, 3/8

2

Bolt, 1/2 x 6-3/4

2

Washer, 1/2

6

Flange Nut, 3/8


Safety Kit - Light Kit and SMV Sign (with hardware)

MX27530, MX27531, MX27305a

Qty.

Description

1

Light Assembly (A)

1

Adapter, Wire Harness (B)

4

Clips, Wire Snap (C)

6

Tie Strap, 7-in. (D)

1

SMV Sign with Hardware (E)

1

SMV Mount Plate

2

3/8 x 2-1/4 Carriage Bolt

4

3/8 x 3/4 Carriage Bolt

6

3/8 Flange Nut


Boomless Nozzle Option Hardware Bag

MX27447

Qty.

Description

3

Spray Tip Screen (A)

1

Spray Nozzle, Left (B)

1

Spray Nozzle, Right (C)

1

Spray Nozzle, Center (D)


Remove Sprayer from Shipping Crate

NOTE: When removing plastic wrap use caution, the hoses are contained inside the wrap.

1. Remove plastic wrap from sprayer.


MX27466

2. Remove hardware securing sprayer assembly (A) to shipping crate, and remove sprayer assembly.

3. Inspect unit for shipping damage. Inventory parts prior to assembly. If parts are missing or damaged, call 1-866-438-9091.

Control Valve Assembly

1. Locate and remove control valve bracket by removing bolt securing it to frame.


MX27470

Picture Note: Top view shown.

2. Use hardware just removed to relocate control valve bracket (A) to frame hole, as shown. Position star washer (B) between bracket and frame.

3. Carefully cut tie wraps and remove control valve from sprayer frame.


MX27471

4. Position control valve (C) at top of control valve bracket (D).

5. Secure control valve to control valve bracket with carriage bolt, star washer, and flange nut (already in fixture). Make sure star washer (E) is positioned between bracket and valve mount.

NOTE: Sprayer control arm is equipped with multiple mounting options to accommodate different needs. Pay special attention when installing on cab tractors; control arm can hit rear glass if not adjusted properly.

Sprayer Boom Assembly

IMPORTANT: Avoid damage! The aide of an assistant is necessary to avoid injury or product damage during boom assembly.


1. Remove boom from box and lay on ground.


MX27469

2. Remove and discard bolt (A).

NOTE: The boom mount frame allows for multiple boom height options. Location my require adjustment when calibrating sprayer.


MX27472

3. Locate and position center boom (B) on frame at desired height. Use four 3/8 x 1 carriage bolts (C) and 3/8 flange nuts (two per bracket) to secure in place.


MX27473

Picture Note: Right side shown.

4. Secure right side boom hinge (D) to center boom with 1/2 x 6-3/4 bolt (E), 1/2 flat washer, and 1/2 Nylok nut (F).

5. Repeat to install left side boom.

NOTE: Spring bracket can be adjusted, but not removed. Check location and position prior to use.


MX27474

Picture Note: Left side shown.

6. Position spring bracket (G) on top rail of center boom, 5-1/2 inches (H) from weld point on end of center boom. Spring bracket must be position with eyehook hole up, and toward tank side of boom. Insert 3/8 x 3 carriage bolt (I) and 3/8 flange nut (J) and tighten.


MX27475

7. Locate eyehook attachment point on side booms. Install eyehooks (K) with two 3/8 jam nuts (L) on each. Eyehooks should be able to rotate freely.


MX27476

8. Fold boom. Attach spring (M) to spring bracket (N).

9. Attach other side of spring to eyehook (O). Use vice grip if necessary.


MX27440

10. Locate twelve spray tips and strainers in hardware bag.

11. Insert strainer (P) into tip housing.

12. Push spray tip (Q) in place by lining up slots with tip housing. Turn 1/4 turn and spray tip will lock into place.

13. Locate boom hoses marked with color tie wraps:

• left side hose - blue tie wrap

• right side hose - red tie wrap

• center hose - black tie wrap

NOTE: It is helpful to wet hose barbs with lubricant or liquid soap prior to insertion.

Check for proper hose routing prior to installing hose on hose barb. Do not pry hose off hose barb. Hose has to be cut to remove it from the barb.


MX27477

14. Route left hose (R) along top side of left boom.

15. Place hose clamp on end of hose and attach hose to barbed fitting on first boom tip (S). Make sure hose is inserted fully onto barbed fitting.

16. Slide clamp over hose barbs and tighten.

17. Use tie wraps to secure hose to eyehook and top boom channel.

18. Repeat for right side boom.


MX27478

19. Slide hose clamp (T) over center boom hose.

20. Insert boom hose tee fully and tighten clamp.


MX27479

NOTE: Boom arms (U) can be folded as shown.

The boom mount frame allows for multiple boom heights. Location may need to be adjusted when calibrating sprayer.

For general operation, it is recommended to install boom on second to bottom set of holes to allow maximum ground clearance for operation.

For specific applications, boom height can be adjusted depending on crop height.

Install Boomless Option

1. Locate:

• three tip stainers

• one left spray nozzle (yellow)

• one right spray nozzle (yellow)

• center spray nozzle (stainless)


MX27534

2. Attach left spray nozzle (A) and strainer (B). Make sure nozzle is positioned so it is directed straight back and nozzle slot is facing left.

3. Attach right spray nozzle and strainer, with slot facing right.


MX27535

4. Install center nozzle (C) and strainer (B). Make sure nozzle is directed staight back and nozzle slot is directed down.


MX27533

Picture Note: The height shown in illustration is for installation purposes only. The actual height should be adjusted for your application.

5. Locate boom hoses marked with color tie wraps:

• left hose (D) - blue

• right hose (E) - red

• center hose (F) - black

6. Place hose clamp on end of hose and attach hose to corresponding barbed fitting. Make sure hose is inserted fully onto barbed fitting.

7. Slide clamp over hose barbs and tighten clamp securely.

8. Secure excess hose to the sprayer frame.

NOTE: The height indicated is for installation purposes only. The actual height should be adjusted for optimal performance with tractor.

Mount Pump

1. Mount sprayer on tractor prior to connecting any hose to pump:

a. Park machine safely. (See Parking Safely in Safety section.)

b. Lower tractor lift link to lowest position.

c. Mount sprayer on 3-point hitch.


MX27480

2. Attach pump (A) to PTO shaft by pulling back the orange sleeve (B) and sliding it fully onto shaft until collar seats. Be sure hoses (C and D) are routed behind hitch frame and through hose keeper (E) as shown.

3. If not already done, lower sprayer to ground.

4. Locate yellow tank suction hose (C) and black pump outlet hose (D).

5. Hold hoses to mounted pump and cut to appropriate length. Hoses should be cut so there is some slack but should not touch the ground when sprayer is in lowest position.

6. After hoses are cut, remove sprayer from hitch to proceed.


MX27485

7. Loosen and slide clamps (E) back slightly away from end of hoses.


MX27481

8. Insert 1-in. barb fitting into 1 in. yellow suction hose on the “IN” side of pump (F). Be sure clamp is on hose prior to insertion, and barb if fully inserted.

9. Insert 3/4 in. barb fitting into 3/4 in. black suction hose on the “OUT” side of pump (G). Be sure clamp is on hose prior to insertion, and barb if fully inserted.


MX27482

10. Slide clamps (H) over barbs and tighten securely. It is important that clamps be positioned over barbs for a proper seal.

Install SMV (Slow Moving Vehicle) Sign


MX27483

Install SMV sign (A) to top rail of center boom with 5/16 x 3 bolts (B), bracket strap (C) and flange nuts (D) already in sign bracket.

Installing Lights


MX27484

1. Install light support bracket (A) to boom support bracket (B) with two 5/16 carriage bolts (C) and 5/16 flange nuts (D).

2. Install remaining light support bracket at opposite side using same procedure.


MX27449

3. Connect tail light connector (E) to tail light socket (F).

4. Connect turn signal connector (G) to turn signal port (H).

5. Make connections at opposite side.

Connect Wire Harness Adapter to Tractor

NOTE: For tractors equipped with 7-pin wire harness capabilities, use adapter LP20934 (sold separately).


MX27450

1. Locate wire harness adapter (I).

2. Note wire harness adapter and labels before attempting connection:

• right turn signal - green

• tail light - gray

• left turn signal - green

• ground wire - black

If tractor is equipped with quick connects, follow “Installation Method 1” procedure.

If tractor is not equipped with quick connects, follow “Installation Method 2” procedure.

3. Installation Method 1:

MX27451

a. Locate tail light wire connectors in rear of tractor (usually located at base of roll bar or behind seat).

b. Identify right side wire bundle on tractor and on wire harness adapter labeled “Right Turn Signal (Green)”.

c. Locate green right turn signal wire on tractor and separate tractor connection (K).


MX27452

d. Connect wire labeled “Right Turn Signal (Green)” on wire harness adapter (L) to tractor connections (M) as shown.

e. Repeat for “Tail Light (Gray)” in right side wire bundle.

f. Identify left side wire bundle on tractor and on wire harness adapter, labeled “Left Turn Signal (Green)”.

g. Locate green left turn signal wire on tractor and separate tractor connection. Connect labeled “Left Turn Signal (Green)” on wire harness adapter to tractor connections.

h. Repeat for “Ground Wire (Black)” in left side wire bundle.

4. Installation Method 2:

If tractor is not equipped with quick connectors, it may be necessary to use snap connectors included.


MX27456

a. Loop each connection wire (N) to itself as shown, prior to connecting to tractor.


MX27453, MX27454

b. Join wires together using snap connectors (O). Place both wires in snap connector as shown, then snap together to lock in place.

c. Locate tail light wire connectors at rear of tractor; these are usually routed to the rear of tractor near fender.


MX27455

d. Pull back sheathing (P) to expose color coded wires (Q) on perspective sides, right and left.

e. Identify left side wire bundle on tractor and on wire harness adapter, labeled “Left Turn Signal (Green)”.

f. Locate black ground wire (R) on tractor. Connect labeled “Ground Wire (Black)” on wire harness adapter (S) to black tractor wire as shown using connector (T).

g. Repeat for “Left Turn Signal (Green)” in left side wire bundle as shown.

h. Identify right side wire bundle on tractor and on wire harness adapter, labeled “Right Turn Signal (Green)”.

i. Locate green right turn signal wire on tractor. Connect labeled “Tail Light (Gray)” on wire harness adapter to gray tractor wire.

j. Repeat for “Right Turn Signal (Green)” in right side wire bundle.

NOTE: If tractor is equipped with a cab with high mount turn signals, the turn signals are mounted so that they are visible with sprayer mounted on tractor. Therefore, it is not necessary to attach turn signal wires (green) to tractor. Right and left turn signal lights are not used on light kit; keep them looped and do not connect to tractor.


MX27457

5. Locate tail light wire termination (U) (wiring that connects to sprayer tail lights). Locate and connect wire harness adapter (V) to wire termination (U).

6. Secure wires to sprayer and tractor with tie straps provided. Avoid securing wires close to moving parts or in areas where wires may get wrapped or pinched.