All Manuals Close Window

Assembly


Parts in Kit


MX15789/MX15790

Qty.

Description

1

Cart Box (A)

1

Tailgate (B)

1

Cover (C)

1

Cover Chute (D)

1

Wheel Assembly (E)

1

X400/X500 Wide Quik-Tatch Bracket (F)

1

Narrow Quik-Tatch Bracket (G, not used)

2

Side Plate (H)

2

Cover Side Support (I)

1

Cover Support Rod (J)

1

Preloaded Gas Cylinder (K)

1

Dump Cart Latch Bracket Assembly (L)

1

Cable Assembly (M)

1

Cover Latch Lever Assembly (N)

1

Gas Cylinder Bracket (O)

1

Parts Bag (not shown)


Parts in Bag


MX15791

Qty.

Description

Size

5

Hex Head Bolt

5/16x3/4 in.

2

Hex Head Bolt

3/8x4-1/2 in.

3

Hex Head Bolt

1/2x1-1/4 in.

1

Hex Head Bolt

1/2x1-1/2 in.

2

Hex Head Bolt

1/2x2 in.

5

Hex Nut

1/2 in.

2

Hex Nut

5/16 in.

1

Washer

5/16 in.

2

Lock Washer

5/16 in.

5

Lock Washer

1/2 in.

4

Lock Nut

1/4 in.

5

Lock Nut

5/16 in.

2

Lock Nut

3/8 in.

4

Screw, Round Head

1/4x1/2 in.

4

Lock Washer

1/4 in.

4

Nut

1/4 in.

4

Carriage Bolt

1/4x1-1/2 in.

2

Carriage Bolt (Quik-Tatch Bracket)

5/16x1-1/2 in.

2

Nut (Quik-Tatch Bracket)

5/16 in.

4

Washer (Quik-Tatch Bracket)

5/16 in.

2

Spring (A, Quik-Tatch Bracket)

2

Tail Pin (B)

2

Large Flat Washer

2

Tailgate Bracket (C)

1

Black Vinyl Cap (D)

1

Spring Snap Link (E)

1

S-Hook (F, not used)

3

Locking Ring (G)

2

Chain Bracket (H, not used)

1

Link Coupler (I)

1

Transport Latch (J)

1

Cover Attaching Latch (K)

1

Cable Assembly Hook

2

Spacer


Identify POWER FLOW Chute Parts

Qty.

Description

Size

1

POWER FLOW Chute

1

Strap with Hook

1

Screw

3/16x1-1/4 in.

1

Lock Nut

#10-24

1

Washer

7/32 in.


Install Dump Cart Latch Bracket

NOTE: Tip cart box on end for ease of installation.


M63425

1. Place dump cart latch bracket (A) on front of cart box and fasten top of bracket with two 5/16x3/4 in. hex head bolts and 5/16 in. lock nuts (B). Do not tighten.

Install Drawbar Assembly

NOTE: Lay cart box upside-down for ease of installation.


M63426

1. Attach drawbar assembly (A) to cart box with two 3/8x4-1/2 in. hex head bolts (B) and 3/8 in. lock nuts (C).

2. Do not overtighten. Drawbar must pivot freely.

Install Gas Cylinder Bracket

NOTE: Tip cart box on end for ease of installation.


M72486

1. Install lift cylinder bracket (B) on cart box using two 5/16x3/4 in. hex head bolts (C) and 5/16 in. lock nuts (D).

2. Align lift bracket with drawbar and tighten all four nuts to secure lift bracket and gas cylinder bracket.

Install Latch On Drawbar

NOTE: If dump cart latch does not lock in place when pushing down on cart box, adjust dump cart latch. (See Adjusting Dump Cart Latch in this section.)


M63429

1. Install latch (A) in holes (B) on drawbar.

2. Push latch to the rear and hook in slot in dump cart latch.

Adjusting Dump Cart Latch


M63457

1. Unhook latch (A).

2. Loosen lock nut (B). Move bolt in slot until latch locks in place.

3. Tighten nut.

4. Hook latch.

Install Preloaded Gas Cylinder

NOTE: Tip cart box on end and open for ease of installation.


M72462

1. Install barrel end of gas cylinder (A) on ball joint closest to cart box.


M72463

2. Install rod end of gas cylinder (B) on ball joint closest to wheel assembly.

c CAUTION: Avoid injury! Gas cylinder is preloaded. Lock lift lever bracket and drawbar latch before returning cart to upright position.


M72475

3. Push down on drawbar and latch lift lever bracket (C) to locked position.

4. Push latch (D) into notch in lift lever bracket to locked position.

Assemble Quik-Tatch Bracket

NOTE: Be sure to use wide Quik-Tatch bracket. Narrow Quik-Tatch bracket is not used in this application.


MX10472

1. Attach slide plates (A) to outside of quik-tatch bracket (B) with 5/16x1-1/2 in. carriage bolt (C), 5/16 in. washer (D), spring (E), 5/16 washer (D) and 5/16 in. lock nut (F).

2. Tighten lock nut so that one thread of carriage bolt extends past nut.

Attach Quik-Tatch Bracket Assembly To Drawbar Assembly

NOTE: X475 AWS tractor uses different mounting holes than other models.


MX10467

Attach quik-tatch bracket (A) to drawbar with three 1/2x1-1/4 in. hex head bolts, 1/2 in. lock washers and 1/2 in. nuts (B).

• X475 AWS tractor: Use top holes in drawbar (C).

• All others: Install in lower holes as shown.

Assemble Tailgate

NOTE: Do not install tailgate when using cover.


M63440

1. Install two tailgate pins (A), lock washers and hex nuts (B) in tailgate (C) at dimpled holes.


M63441

2. Install one latch (D) on each side of tailgate using two 1/4x1/2 in. round head screws (E), 1/4 in. lock washers and 1/4 in. hex nuts (F). Hand tighten.


MX10473

3. Insert tailgate pins (G) into holes in cart box.


M63443

4. Put latches (I) in slots (H) on dump cart. Tighten all hardware.

Install Locking Latch To Cart

NOTE: Bolt goes through hole closest to top of cart and tab on latch goes in bottom hole on cart.


MX10474

1. Install vinyl cap (A) on latch.

2. Install locking latch (B) on cart using 5/16x3/4 in. hex head bolt, and 5/16 in. lock nut (C). Hand tighten.

Assemble Cover

NOTE: For ease of installation place bagger on its side.


M63432

1. Push front support rod (A) to the inside of cover.


M72465

Picture Note: Left Side Shown.

2. Install one end of side support tubing (B) on front cover support.

NOTE: Make sure bolt goes through mesh material (under cover flap) and support rod under cover. Put lock nut to inside of cover.

3. Fasten with 1/4x1-1/2 in. carriage bolt (C) and 1/4 in. lock nut.

NOTE: Do not overtighten. Must pivot freely to collapse cover.

4. Tighten nut.

NOTE: It may be necessary to tighten nut (F) to allow installation of spring locking ring (D).


MX15785a/MX15785b

Picture Note: Left Side Shown.

5. Install other end of side support tubing on stud (E) and fasten with spring locking ring (D).

6. Repeat Steps 2–5 for other side of front cover.

Install Cover Latch Bracket

NOTE: Make sure bolt goes through frame and slits in cover. Put lock nuts to the inside of cover.


MX15786

Install lift bracket (A) on cover using two 1/4x1-1/2 in. carriage bolts and 1/4 in. lock nuts (B).

Install Cover Latch Rod


MX15787/MX15788

1. Install end of cover latch rod (A) with two bends through hole in cover and hole in cover support tube.


M74898

2. Put end of cover latch rod (A) with one bend in center hole on cover latch bracket (B).

3. Put washer (C) on cover latch rod and fasten with locking ring (D).

Install Cover

NOTE: Do not install tailgate on cart when using cover.


MX10462a

1. Put pivot rod (A) through hole on left corner of cart box flange (B).


MX10475

2. Pull cover attaching latch (C) outward.

3. Slide pivot rod (A) in slot and release latch. Tighten hardware.


MX10476

4. Push cover down so bracket (D) fits over dump cart box flange.


M63451

5. Push cover latch bracket (E) rearward to latch cover at rear of cart box.

Install Cover Chute


M72468

1. Push cover (A) back and slide clip (B) located on cover chute over front cover support (C) until clip snaps in place.


M63447

2. Pull cover (A) over cover chute.

Attach Cable To Lift Bracket

IMPORTANT: Avoid damage! To prevent damage to cart, do not operate unit before installing cable assembly.



MX10483

1. Find chain link that is approximately 69 cm (27 in.) from opposite end of cable. Put quick link (A) through that chain link.

2. Put quick link in hole on lift bracket (B), and tighten nut on quick link.

Cut POWER FLOW Chute and Install Strap


MX10477

Picture Note: Top view

1. Cut chute at groove indicated by letter in table below:

Tractor

48C

54C

62C

X400 and X500 Series Tractors

A

B

Do not Cut


2. Drill a 5 mm (3/16 in.) hole through dimple mark indicated by letter in table below:

Tractor

48C

54C

62C

X400 and X500 Series Tractors

C

D

E



MX10471

3. Attach chute strap (D) to top of chute with screw (E) and washer (F) (from inside chute), second washer (F) and locknut (G).