Positioning Hitch Crossbar

N41569


A-Hitch Mast


B-Dimension, 370 mm (14-5/8 in.)


C-Crossbar


D-Shim

Crossbar Bolt "A" In Positions 1 Or 2 (Double Pivot)

1. Position center of hitch mast (A) at 370 mm (14-5/8 in.) (B) from end of crossbar (C) as shown.

2. Insert shim (D) with trimmed corner between hitch mast and crossbar. Secure mast with plate and four M20 x 180 cap screws and nuts.

AG,OUO6056,734 -19-25JAN08-1/7


Crossbar Bolt "A" Positions 3 Through 7 (Double Pivot)

1. Position center of hitch mast (A) at 370 mm (14-5/8 in.) from end of crossbar (B).

2. Attach mast and shim (C) to crossbar with plate and four M20 x 180 cap screws and nuts.


A-Center of Hitch Mast
B-Crossbar
C-Shim

N41561

AG,OUO6056,734 -19-25JAN08-2/7


Mast And Hitch Pins (Double Pivot)

If tractor is equipped with a quick-coupler or Category 3N/2 hitch without quick-coupler (John Deere 7000 Series Tractors), full body hitch pins must be used. If tractor has a Category 2 hitch without quick-coupler, half body hitch pins must be used.

N41571

Full Body

N41570

Half Body

AG,OUO6056,734 -19-25JAN08-3/7


Category 2 With Quick-Coupler (Double Pivot)

1. Insert bushing (B) and drilled pin (C) in lower holes in mast. Secure with cotter pin (A).

2. Insert full body hitch pins (F) in crossbar. Secure with bushing and washer (D) and M12 x 35 cap screw (E).


A-Cotter Pin
B-Bushing
C-Drilled Pin
D-Bushing and Washer
E-Cap Screw, M12 x 35
F-Full Body Hitch Pin

N41563

AG,OUO6056,734 -19-25JAN08-4/7


N41564


A-Cotter Pin
B-Ball


C-Drilled Pin
D-Bushings and Washers


E-Cap Screws, M12 x 35


F-Half Body Hitch Pins

Category 2 Without Quick-Coupler (Double Pivot)

1. Position hitch ball (B) between mast plates and insert drilled pin (C) in upper holes in mast. Secure with cotter pin (A).

2. Remove M12 x 35 cap screws (E), bushings and washers (D), and half body hitch pins (F) from crossbar.

3. When attaching plow to tractor, be certain to install half body hitch pins (F), bushings and washers (D), and M12 x 35 cap screws (E).

AG,OUO6056,734 -19-25JAN08-5/7


Category 3N/2 With Quick-Coupler (Double Pivot)

1. Insert bushing (B) and drilled pin (C) in upper holes in mast. Secure with cotter pin (A).

2. Insert full body hitch pins (F) in crossbar. Secure with bushing and washer (D) and M12 x 35 cap screw (E).


A-Cotter Pin
B-Bushing
C-Drilled Pin
D-Bushing and Washer
E-Cap Screw, M12 x 35
F-Full Body Hitch Pin

N41560

AG,OUO6056,734 -19-25JAN08-6/7


N41559


A-Cotter Pin
B-Bushing


C-Drilled Pin
D-Bushing and Washer


E-Cap Screw, M12 x 35
F-Bushing


G-Full Body Hitch Pin

Category 3N/2 Without Quick-Coupler (Double Pivot) (John Deere 4250, 4255, 4440, And 4455 Tractors)

1. Insert bushing (B) and drilled pin (C) in upper holes in mast and secure with cotter pin (A).

2. Remove M12 x 35 cap screws (E), bushings and washers (D), bushings (F) and full body hitch pins (G) from crossbar.

3. When attaching plow to tractor, be certain to install full body hitch pins (G), bushings (F), bushings and washers (D) and M12 x 35 cap screws (E).

AG,OUO6056,734 -19-25JAN08-7/7